Title:Watching Brief at Youlditch House, Peter Tavy
Originator:Wakeham, C.
Summary:Watching brief during renovation, a key aspect of which was the lifting of the flagstones. The flagstones lay on a make-up layer of loose silty material containing 40-50% blue-grey slate fragments. Different material underlying specific flagstones is probably the result of relaying or levelling. Although the flagstones were found to underlie the internal kitchen-parlour wall plaster they did not underlie any of the masonry and must, therefore, be contemporary with the first use of the building or later. No dating evidence was recovered to date the laying of the floor slabs. The standing building, however, is probably the first longhouse in this particular position within the farmstead. Youlditch is documented as Yoldedych in 1339.