OASIS ID:cotswold2-116677
Title:Land North-East of Hill Barton Farm, Exeter
Originator:Bennett, J
Summary:An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in November 2009 on land North-East of Hill Barton Farm, Exeter. A total of 14 trenches was excavated. The evaluation, targeted upon potential archaeological features identified by geophysical survey, identified archaeological deposits throughout the current evaluation area. No artefactual material was recovered, but archaeological activity in the form of cut features possibly dating from the prehistoric to modern period was represented. A penannular ditch of probable prehistoric date was identified in the northern part of site and three rectangular enclosures of potential Iron Age to Roman date were identified in the northern and southern parts of the site. Features potentially associated with medieval to post-medieval land-use were also identified.