OASIS ID:englishh2-65532
Title:Pridhamsleigh Manor and Farm, Staverton, near Ashburton, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers
Originator:Arnold, A. + Howard, R.
Summary: Analysis of 14 out of the 31 samples (17 were rejected as unsuitable produced a single site chronology comprising three samples with an overall length of 138 rings which span the years 1420-1557. Of these, a principal rafter of the manor house is likely to have been felled in the early-mid 17th century perhaps representing the rebuilding that took place at this time. The two other dated timbers, rafters from the hall range and cider house were both felled no earlier than the latter half of the 16th century. Another rafter from the cider house is likely to have been felled in the early to mid 16th century, suggesting that the cider house roof contains timbers from at leat two different periods of felling.