OASIS ID:stewartb1-388933
Title:Evaluation, Church of St Giles and St Nicholas, Sidmouth
Originator:Brown, S.
Summary:Stewart Brown Associates was asked to undertake an archaeological evaluation comprising three small trial trenches which were opened inside the church nave and crossing. The evaluation was undertaken prior to proposed alterations to the internal layout, comprising the removal of all existing nave and aisle pews, and the construction of a new solid floor over the whole area of nave and aisles. This will involve excavation to approximately 0.4m below present floor level. The evaluation was intended to establish the nature of archaeological survival to a depth of 0.4m at three separate location.

Associated Documents

SDV349135_East Devon Sidmouth stewartb1-388933.pdf