Title:Bere Alston Railway Line, Devon: Results of Mine Shaft Inspections
Originator:Pearson, C.
Summary:Results of inspections of two mine shafts adjacent to the closed Bere Alston to Tavistock railway line. The two mine shafts are approximately 40m apart. The northern most shaft: called Gill's Shaft, was sunk vertically down to the 30 fathom level (about 55m) where it intersected Main Lode. The other shaft is an un-named shaft sunk down the dip of the lode to about 15m in depth. After inspection it is suggested that both shafts could be capped with a reinforced concrete slab or plugged with mass concrete in the bedrock. This may be rather expensive so an alternative may be to securely fence around the shafts.