Title:Brunel Icon Saved From Bulldozer
Originator:BBC News Website, Monday 10 March 2008, 13: 45 GMT
Summary:Reproduction of press article about iconic building, The Atmospheric Pumping Station at Totnes, designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel as part of a chain of pumping stations, linked to his 'Atmospheric Railway', an alternative technology to direct steam traction, using steam-engine-driven pumping stations to propel trains using air. The system failed and was abandoned, but the pumping stations remained. Many have now gone but the Totnes pumping station now recently been designated 'listed building' status and can not now be part-demolised as proposed by current owners (Dairy Crest) for safety reasons.