OASIS ID:englishh2-174823
Title:Church of St. Nectan, Stoke, Hartland, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers
Originator:Arnold, A. + Howard, R.
Summary:Analysis undertaken from samples or in situ measurements from roof timbers, boards and pews. The earliest dated roof is that of the Priest's Chamber which utilises timber of AD1438-60. The porch roof contains timber felled AD1487-1512. That of the vestry roof was felled AD1499-1524. Six nave ceiling boards have a tpq for felling of AD1467 and four pulpit boards a tpq for felling of AD1591. Eleven type A1 pew bench ends are constructed of timber felled AD1584-1605. The majority of the type A2s were felled AD1590-1615. The dated type Bs were felled AD1583-1613. Several of the dated type Fs were felled AD1588-1613 but others are later including one felled AD1712-37.