OASIS ID:substrat1-328299
Title:Land at Langford Bridge, Wolborough, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Dean, R.
Summary:The differences in magnetic responses across the Survey Area were sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible buried archaeology and background magnetic responses. Twenty-seven magnetic anomaly groups were characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits. Of these, fourteen represent field boundaries recorded on the 1839 Abbotskerswell and 1848 Wolborough tithe maps, nine of which are also recorded on later historic Ordnance Survey maps. One group represents former orchard banks. All these historically mapped features were removed before the publication of the Ordnance Survey 1974 1:2,500 map. The remaining anomaly groups not previously recorded on historic maps or in the Historic Environment Record have characteristics typical of anomaly groups representing fragments of former field and enclosure boundaries of unknown date.