OASIS ID:oakforda1-229549
Title:Historic building recording and monitoring and recording at Higher Uppacott, Poundsgate, Devon
Originator:Parker, R. + Steinmetzer, M.
Date:2016
Summary:August 2016 Oakford Archaeology were commissioned by Dartmoor National Park Authority in August 2015 to undertake archaeological monitoring and recording at Higher Uppacott, (SX 7013 7287). The works took the form of a watching brief during the stripping of the interior of the historic longhouse, including the removal of modern structures at the north end of the house and the creation of a new external doorway for disabled access. The observations led to a reassessment of the development of the building, particularly the sequence and dating of the insertion of floor structures and partitions within the formerly open volume of the longhouse.