OASIS ID:acarchae2-359006
Title:Silverton Paper Mills, Devon: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Hughes, S
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording at Silverton Mills, Hele, Exeter, Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology between October 2014 and May 2016. The site spans the River Culm to the southwest of Hele and prior to commencement comprised an industrial mill complex with associated mill race channel. The work comprised the monitoring of groundworks associated with the demolition of the mill buildings and remediation of the land to open up the river embankment. The groundworks exposed a series of structural remains associated with the former paper mill. These were generally consistent with its phased development depicted on a series of historic maps dating from the 18th to 20th centuries. Although historic records suggest that fulling and grist mills had been present on the site from the 16th century, no remains from this earlier activity were identified.