Title:Withygate Farm, Brayford, Devon: Historic Building Recording Report
Originator:Aldrich, N.
Summary:Historic building recording of redundant agricultural buildings at Withygate Farm undertaken prior to their conversion to a wedding venue. Withygate is the site of a medieval farmstead, the earliest reference being c. 1333 and it is subsequently referred to in a will dated 1623. The traditional farm buildings, depicted on the Tithe Map, form the south, west and north sides of the courtyard with later 19th and 20th century additions on the eastern side. The buildings are mainly stone-built under corrugated metal roofs and include a former threshing barn on the south side and a linhay on the west side.