Title:Hill Cottages, Foggintor, Near Princetown, Devon Results of historic building recording
Originator:Passmore, A.
Summary:An historic building record of Hill Cottages, Foggintor, near Princetown, Devon (SX 56589 73703), March 2022. The cottages date to the 1850s and provided accommodation for the nearby Foggintor Quarry. The recording was undertaken following damage to the surviving upstanding walls of the buildings in 2021. The survey has provided a basic record of part of the cottages, including the south range, and their immediate environs. The report considers their history and origins in the context of the quarry landscape. The report also presents a record of the damage, and suggests that it has been caused by both grazing sheep and by visitors, and that fragile wall tops are also at risk from frost damage that may also be eroding the lime mortar bonding of the masonry.