Title:The Tavistock Trendle: The Biography of a Prehistoric Enclosure
Originator:Hudswell, J. + Thompson, A.
Summary:This paper discusses the results of new research on The Trendle, a prehistoric enclosure of probable Iron Age date on the edge of Tavistock. Topographical survey clarified the extent of the surviving earthworks and geophysics revealed the possible existence of up to three large roundhouses. Historical research provided new insights into both the physical history of the Trendle and the changing ways in which it has been perceived and interpreted since the eighteenth century by local people, antiquarians and previous researchers. The research combined archaeological and historical methodologies and techniques in an attempt to begin to reveal the history of the monument, albeit with significant gaps due to the current state of the evidence, as an evolving entity from prehistory to the present.