Title:Burlescombe
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Cannonsleigh Priory Mill. Ruined remains of the east end, possibly part of the reredorter, of Canonsleigh Abbey. 14th or 15th century. Coursed blocks of local chert with ashlar quoins and voussoirs. Plan and description: although roofless the walls remain intact up to approx 6m, almost their full height. A short length of a stream on a north east - south west alignment runs through the south east side. Alongside (north west) there is a corridor which turns at right angles north-westwards at the south west end. From this short lengths of wall run at 45 1/3 and one includes the reveals of a tall window with a pointed arch. It is strongly buttressed on the outside angles and the inside walls are plastered. This is probably the latrine block attached to the reredorter of the abbey. The latrines were washed by the stream and it is this that has led to the speculation that it was a mill. There is, however, no evidence for a wheel here. The entrance corridor contains an (inserted?) fireplace at first floor level.