Title:
Originator:Griffith, F. M.
Summary:This site appears to be in stable condition under woodland. The woodland appears long established and contains indicator species of ancient woodland (dog mercury, bluebells). It is not completely clear that the entrance in the southern side is original, but no other candidates observed. Rampart extremely slight on western side, and only c0.5m on northern side. Up to 2m on east - where it lies set back from the break of slope over River Torridge. Slight counterscarp visible outside ditch on southern side. In good stable condition under generally benign management - all the tree damage has presumably taken place long ago.