Title:Devon and Cornish Canals
Originator:Mahood, A. S.
Summary:It was originally decided in 1792 that a canal should be built between Topsham and Taunton, with branches leading to Tiverton, Cullompton and Exeter. Various difficulties delayed its construction, and a decision was made in 1812 to abandon completion of the whole canal, although in 1814, the stretch between Holcombe Rogus and Tiverton was opened. Subsequent plans to extend the canal were marred by financial difficulties, but it was eventually completed in 1838. Competition from the railways caused the ultimate failure of the canal although it continued to carry stone until 1924. Full history of the canal in Hadfield (Hadfield 1967). In the 19th century, stone was conveyed from the quarries at Burlescombe to the limekilns at Tiverton. Other sources by Hadfield are cited.