Title:North Molton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:North Molton County Primary School. School. Circa 1850. Snecked dressed sandstone with painted ashlar dressings. Rendered to rear. Hipped scantle-slate roof. Plan: asymmetrical t-plan. Main range aligned approx n-s, facing west, and wing to rear with opposed entrances. Tudor-gothic style. Two storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 4-window front to west; mullioned stone windows of 3 trefoil-headed lights under square head with returned hoodmoulds and flat stone-arched heads. Left hand ground floor window with c20 concrete lintel. Chamfered segmental-pointed arched doorway to right with trefoil-panelled spandrels, returned hoodmould and flat stone-arched head. Boarded door with wooden tympanum above, approached by 5 steps with low flanking dressed-stone walls. Blocked doorways between second and third and third and fourth windows from left (see later masonry and former flat stone-arched heads). Left and right-hand ends to main range have mullioned stone windows to each floor, each of 3 trefoil-headed lights with returned hoodmoulds and flat stone-arched heads. Opposed boarded doors to rear wing, that to south with 4-part rectangular overlight. Interior: not inspected. Old postcards show the school with diamond leaded lights, now replaced by c20 metal centre-hung casements.