Originator:Salvatore, J. P.
Summary:Anglo/saxon cemetery. Excavations within the grounds of Barnstaple Castle in 1972-75, conducted by Trevor Miles on the nw side of the motte in the area thought to encompass the bailey and its defences, revealed the presence of 105 graves forming part of a Saxon cemetery which had been known about since 1927. All of the excavated burials were extended inhumations orientated east-west and all lacked gravegoods. The cemetery was therefore deemed to be Christian and it is thought to date from the period about AD900. It would have ceased to function when the moat and rampart of the Norman castle were constructed across the site. The results of the excavations were published in 1986. Further burials may be expected to lie in those undisturbed areas which were not subject to archaeological investigation particularly to the south of the moat of the bailey which it was thought might have respected the northern edge of the cemetery.