Title:Queen Anne's Walk
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Date:Unknown
Summary:Queen Anne's Walk. Part of The Exchange, built 1708-1713, which still stands. An open portico known as Queen Anne's Walk, on what used to be the Town Quay (OS 6" XIII). A covered colonnade of stone, built as a merchant's venue. The building behind is modern and the back wall was originally blank.10 bays, Roman Doric columns, paired at corners and grouped under pediment. Parapet with cartouche shields and festoons surmounted by trophies and urns. Volute pediment over portico containing royal arms, supporting statue of Queen Anne with inscription dated 1708. The wall was completed in 1713 and repaired in 1796, but original design unaltered. Slate roof and modern iron trusses. In front stands the Tome Stone, a bargaining table with inscription.