Title:Chambered Stone Dwelling 560m South West of Tibbett's Lookout, Lundy
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:An enclosed chambered dwelling site on the cliff top above Jenny's Cove 560m SW of Tibbett's Lookout. There is a natural spring 20m to the S and the enclosed area is tucked under a rock outcrop. The settlement was partially excavated in 1967. This revealed an enclosure 16m in diameter with an outer wall of granite orthostats filled with rubble and approximately 3m thick on the W, S and SE sides. A sheltered entrance is formed by a gap on the E side. Within this enclosure there are 2 chambers which may originally have had corbelled roofs. The larger chamber has interior dimensions of 8m by 3m whilst the smaller chamber is 2m in diameter internally. No finds were recorded. The type of building is not found elsewhere on the island. The remains may be of an iron age hut or small farmhouse or, as the excavator thought, a house comparable to a neolithic black house as found in the Hebrides.