Title:Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper)
Originator:Masson Phillips, E. N.
Summary:Cross in the churchyard under a tree to SE of the church. A pre-Conquest Cornish cross brought from Tregullow St. Day. A round-headed cross with one side of the head broken away. On the E face of the head, within a shallow recess bounded by an encircling beard, there is an equal-limbed cross in relief with expanded ends. Continuing down the front of the shaft (rectangular in section) two deeply incised lines form a stem to the cross in relief and terminate in an irregular splayed-out base. At the back (W) there are traces of what seems to have been an incised cross, now almost obliterated. Langdon records that, before it was taken to Tregullow, this cross was in use as a gatepost - hence the two holes below the head at the back - at a point a little below the crossroads on the Redruth side of Ponsanooth. Previously it was said to have stood in situ at the crossroads twixt Ponsanooth and Pengreep. Another Cornish cross stands at the W side of the churchyard, also from Tregullow. The first mentioned cross stood in the grounds of Tregullow, the residence of Sir W. R. Williams on whose grave it now stands.