ID:SDV99887
Title:Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster.
Originator:Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J.
Date:1993
Summary:Road survived in remarkably good state of preservation. 240m length located, but not fully excavated. Constructed of local waterworn chert and river gravels, set into a fairly loose grey-brown sandy matrix laid directly onto the existing ground surface. Thickness of make-up varied considerably, partly due to the effects of later erosion. Maximum width observed in 2 trenches, where it extended to 20.25m wide. It probably stood up to 0.60m above surrounding ground level. Contemporary erosion observed in several places. The N side of the road had been most frequently repaired, and this area may have been vulnerable to intermittent flooding. The section E of the Yarty had not been effected by river erosion and was in a good state of preservation, with a fine compact secondary gravel surface. No definite roadside ditches detected. A small collection of Roman sherds recovered from make-up in Trench 3.