HER Number:1520
Name:ST MARGARET'S CHURCH; CHAPEL LANE; GREAT BARR

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1116238: Church of St Margaret CHAPEL LANE Great Barr

Description

1862 by Griffin. 1677 brick tower, C18 spire, encased in sandstone 1893. limestone rubble with red sandstone dressings, tile roof. W tower, nave with n & S aisles under pitched roofs, lower chancel, N vestry. Tower: angle buttresses, moulded pointed W door with clock face above, moulded pointed bell openings of 2 trefoiled lights. Banded stone spire with lucarnes set back behind embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. Windows: pointed heads and Geometric tracery. S aisle: 5 bays sep by buttresses. LH bay covered by Mc20 extensions. N aisle: 5 bays. Nave: timber dormers. Int: 4-bay nave arcades have round columns with foliated capitals, & pointed arches chamfered in 2 orders. Open roof arch-braced trusses carried on carved stone corbels. Point chancel arch springs from responds, carried on angel corbels. Arches open from chancel into N organ. (1) 1563: chapel of ease at Barr annexed to Aldridge church. <2>. 1st ref to chapel 1256 in doc re sale of land: clear chapel already existed. 1500: called chantry chapel. At suppression equipment of chapel offered for sale, yet chapel still in existence few years later. Remained until it became parish church C19. Med chapel presumably occupied same site as modern church. 1677, rebuilt c1840 enlarged to present building. Tower is only part of 1677 chapel now visible. <3>. Inside W door 2 stones built into jamb. Badly weathered but 1677 can be deciphered. Below this another inscription states tower was ext reconstructed & enlarged & spire repaired 1892 <4><5> <6>

<1> DoE, 1986, 7/23 (DoE Statutory List). SBL2055.

<2> Salt W, 1915, Coll for Hist of Staffs (Bibliographic reference). SBL5184.