HER Number:1536
Name:CHRIST CHURCH; BLAKENALL HEATH; BLOXWICH

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1343032: Christ Church BLAKENALL HEATH

Description

Opened 1870, tower completed 1882, by Naden of Bham. Limestone rubble, Bath stone dressings, tile roofs. Comprises nave with clerestory, N & S aisles, tower at W end of S organ chamber. 3 stage tower has angle buttresses, embattled parapet & corner pinnacles. Bell openings are each clock face. W doorway at base of tower is moulded with pointed arch. W window nave 5 lights with geometric tracery. Aisles both 3 bays, windows of 3 trefoiled lights under depressed 2-centred heads. S aisle has gabled porch betw 1st & 2nd bays. Clerestory has cusped round openings. Transepts each have 3-light window under pointed head with geometric tracery. E window similar, but 5 lights. Int: nave arcades 4 bays on N & 5 on S south. E bay on each side opens into transept & divided from rest of arcade by pier with attached columns with foliated rising from arch-braced collars. Point chancel arch moulded & has shafts as responds, carried on corbels. The chancel windows contain LC19 stained glass. <1><2>. Church erected 1870 at cost of c5000, consecrated 5.1872. Tower completed by J E Bealey 1880 at cost of 1500. {4}

27/07/1991, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SBL6378.

<1> DoE, 1986, 4/7 (DoE Statutory List). SBL1940.

<2> Greenslade M W (ed), 1970, Victoria County History: Staffordshire Vol 3, 7; 237 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5460.

<3> Cave, A. and Marsh G. R., 1985, Buildings of Interest in Walsall Borough (Bibliographic reference). SBL5488.

<4> Homeshaw EJ, 1955, The Story of Bloxwich, 182 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5119.