HER Number:1570
Name:CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS: HIGH ST; BLOXWICH

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1076400: Church of All Saints HIGH STREET Bloxwich

Description

1874-7 by Davies & Middleton, encasing part of church of 1794. Brick with slate roof. W tower, nave with clerestory, N & S aisles, S porch, lower chancel & N vestry. Tower has triple lancet bell openings, pyramid roof set back behind parapet raised at corners, clock faces, with paired lancets below on W side. W doorway has pointed arch. To N & S of tower lean-to projections, each with paired lancets above pointed doorway. Aisles of 5 bays, have 2 tiers of paired sandstone lancets within brick openings. Clerestory windows are triple lancets. S porch has pointed doorway. Chancel 1 bay to S has 3-light E window with sandstone plate tracery. Int: 5-bay nave arcades have pointed arches of exposed brick, red sandstone round piers with foliated capitals. N & S galleries timber fronts with blind arcading. Roof arch-braced collar trusses. Chancel arch pointed of exposed brick. Chancel has piscina & triple sedilia. Pulpit & font are painted, prob of artificial stone, in gothic. Windows contain some LC19 glass. (1) (2) (3) (4)

<1> DoE, 1986, 3/52 (DoE Statutory List). SBL3950.

<2> Cave, A. and Marsh G. R., 1985, Buildings of Interest in Walsall Borough (Bibliographic reference). SBL5488.

<3> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1974, Buildings of England: Staffordshire, 294 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5243.

<4> Homeshaw EJ, 1955, The Story of Bloxwich (Bibliographic reference). SBL5119.