HER Number:1572
Name:CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL; LEIGH RD; RUSHALL

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1343026: Church of St Michael LEIGH ROAD (off) Rushall

Description

Present church is of 1856 onwards but it stood on site of earlier church. Stebbing Shaw believes that it was originally a chapel of ease dependent on the church at Walsall and shows it in a sketch of Rushall Hall. There are 13th century references to a church/chapel at Rushall. (1) (2) The church is marked on Yates' map of 1775 (3) and in greater detail on tithe map of 1845. (4)

Present church 1856 by James Cranston. Lengthened, SW tower with spire added, 1867-8. Limestone, rubble walls, steep tile roofs. Comprises nave, N & S transepts, lower chancel, N vestry. Tower has angle buttresses, central buttress above lowest stage, which is set forward. To each side of buttress 1 light opening to both upper stages. Broach spire has red sandstone bands, & lucernes with detached square shafts. W door is moulded, pointed arch & angle shafts. W window of nave has Geometrical tracery, of 4 lights. Nave windows are of paired trefoiled lights. On S side nave is 3 bays separated by buttresses. On N 4 bays, with further 1 light window to E. In angle with transept is stair turret. N wall of transept has 3 trefoiled lights. Above a 2 light window with Geometrical tracery. Lower part of S transept now covered by gabled porch & LC20 extension. Chancel E window is of 3 trefoiled lights with Geometrical tracery. Int: nave roof trusses have curved braces rising to collars. At crossing 2 trusses intersect diag to form skeleton vault. chancel arch is narrower than nave: pointed & moulded in 2 orders. Fresco, 1905, covers E wall of transept. Windows contain some LC19 & EC20 glass. (5)

<1> Shaw, Stebbing, 1801, The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire, 67-8; Plate X (Bibliographic reference). SBL5321.

<2> Whiston, J W, 1981-2, The Rushall Psalter, 23; 89 (Bibliographic reference). SBL1403.

<3> Yates W, 1775, A map of the county of Staffordshire (Map). SBL6809.