HER Number:1600
Name:CHURCH OF ST PETER; STAFFORD ST; WALSALL

• CHURCH (Built, Post Medieval - 1839 AD to 1841 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1077168: Church of St Peter STAFFORD STREET

Description

Begun 1839, consecrated 1841, by Isaac Highway of Walsall, with chancel added 1910. Brick, slate & tile roofs. Orientation reversed, but for purposes of description assumed to be conventional. Comprises W tower, nave & lower chancel. Tower has angle buttresses to lower stage, with attached octagonal shafts above, which terminate as pinnacles. 3 string courses, 1 below an embattled parapet. Below lancet bell openings clock faces. Above pointed W doorway is lancet window. To each side of tower, in angle with W wall of nave, low porch, each with door to W & lancet window to side. Nave 7 bays, with lancets separated by buttresses. Chancel of 2 bays to N & 1 to S, paired lancets, triple stepped lancets to E. Int: W gallery with blind tracery front carried on iron columns. Queen-post roof has outer struts & diagonal cusped braces to principals. Chancel has pointed stone arch & open timber roof with arch-braced collars. Narrower sanctuary has pointed moulded stone arch. windows have stone inner arches with detached shafts. Twin sedilia, alabaster reredos. Carved timber pulpit with stone base given 1904, carved with tracery decoration. <1><2>

<1> DoE, 1986, 7/94 (DoE Statutory List). SBL1907.

<2> Greenslade M W (ed), 1970, Victoria County History: Staffordshire Vol 3, 7; 236 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5460.