HER Number:1610
Name:ST GILES CHURCH; WALSALL ST; WILLENHALL

• CHURCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1186772: Church of St Giles WALSALL STREET (south side) Willenhall

Description

1866-7 by WD Griffin. Rock-faced red sandstone, tile roof. NW tower, nave, aisles under pitched roofs, N & S transepts, lower chancel & S chapel. Tower has angle buttresses, parapet stepped up in centre. Bell openings are moulded, of 2 lights with Geometrical tracery, gabled hoods over. Below, on w side are 2 1 light windows. W doorway at base of tower moulded & pointed with gabled hood over. Windows: Geo tracery of various descriptions. W nave window of 5 lights; W window of S aisle of 2. S aisle of 4 bays separated by buttresses, N aisle of 3, with further 1-light window to R. N transept has 2 windows, of 3 & 4 lights. S transept has 1 of 4 lights. E window of 5 lights. int: nave: 4-bay arcades of pointed arches chamfered into 2 orders. Columns: foliated capitals, 4 clustered shafts, except for E bay, which is wider separated from others by segmental arch. (connected with gallery since removed?). Nave roof trusses: tie-beams, king-posts rising to ridge, arch braces rising from tie beams to meet king-posts below ridge. All have wall posts carried on stone corbels, alternate trusses having longer posts with curved braces rising from corbels to meet in centre of tie-beam. In spandrels of arches formed are timber quatrefoils. Chancel arch moulded & pointed. Betw s chapel & chancel 3-bay arcade with round piers & foliated capitals. On N side an organ set within stone arch. Reset on aisle walls are wall tablets of eC19 date. E window contains LC19 glass. <1>

For earlier church on site see SMR 2634

<1> DoE, 1986, 6/116 (DoE Statutory List). SBL2122.