HER Number:2641
Name:BESCOT HALL

Summary

Hall, shown on the tithe map and OS 1st Edition, with associated smaller buildings to the northeast. The remains of the older moated site are clearly visible to the southwest of the Hall.

Local Authority:Walsall
Designation:None recorded

Description

The Hillarys...were first possessors of Bescot & occupied an ancient moated house on site where Bescot Hall now stands. <1> . 1345-6, Edward III granted Roger Hillary permission to fortify & crenellate house (licence granted 13-2-1345) <2> . Homestead moat at Bescot Hall. <3> . APs show line of moat & interior parching suggests structure <4>. Fieldwork by SMR in conjunction with Joseph Leckie School. Half of site covered by resistivity survey; c20-30 cm of topsoil over reddish sticky clay; augered profiles show moat is filled with fly-ash & has clay base c3m down. moat visible as shallow depression for much of its circuit. <5>

For report on survey work see SMR file for 4734

The hall, and associated buildings to the northeast, are visible on the Walsall Foreign tithe map, and the OS 1st Edition. (6)(7) The moated site is to the southwest of the Hall, and is still visible today in the LiDAR dataset. (8)

Polygon amended to include the walled gardens and smaller buildings to the northeast, as these were all visible on the tithe map and are likely to be contemporary with the hall and its surroundings. (9)

<1> Willmore, Frederick W, 1887, A history of Walsall and its neighbourhood, 243 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5217.

<2> Palliser, D M, 1972, Staffordshire Castles: A Provisional List, 1: 6-7 (Bibliographic reference). SBL1382.

<3> 1908, Staffs, 1; 368 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5655.

<4> Lang NAR, 1988, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SBL2712.