HER Number:404
Name:CHURCH OF ST MARY; BUSHBURY LANE; BUSHBURY

Summary

Church, 14th century with 15th century tower. Heavily restored in mid-19th century by Edward Banks. Round late Norman font with palmettes and 17th century re-carving.

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ROAD (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Designation:Listed Building (II*) 1201786: CHURCH OF ST MARY

Description

Church, 14th century with 15th century tower. Heavily restored in mid-19th century by Edward Banks. Ashlar with tile roofs. Round late Norman font with palmettes and 17th century re-carving.(1) (2)

W wall N side betw tower & aisle remains of plain Norman doorway, walled up. Font Norman. Chancel created by Hugh Bushbury (monument in church). Tower appears same date. (3)

Mainly Dec style, much enlarged. Tower: Perpendicular w window. (4)

C14, C15 tower, altered MC19 by Ed Banks. Ashlar, tile roofs, 3-bay chancel; lower 5-bay nave: N vestry; S aisle SE Hordern chapel: W tower. Coped gables; weathered buttresses. Chancel: C19 3 light E window, 3-light N & S windows; s aisle has C19 3-light window& 4 light E& W windows, dec tracery; gabled porch: pointed entrance & gabled buttresses; SE angle small gabled projection with ashlar roof, light & gable cross. N aisle has coped parapet, c19 2-light E & W windows. Tower: moulded plinth; 4-light window with perpend tracery; 2-light louvred bell openings, top cornice & imbattled parapet with pinnacles. INT: C15 hammer- beam chancel roof, double wind braces; C19 deep arch braced roof; 2 ogee arches to vestry& organloft; tower arch with imposts; arcading to reredos with flanking Commandment & Creed boards; richly carved ashlar pulpit & lectern; round L Norman font palmettes, C17 recarving; LC17, EC18 wall tablets; C14 stained glass frags in chancel, C19 glass, eg.E window by C Winton.

BRADBURY MONUMENT: Monument to members of the Bradburn family. 1830’s. By Jarrat of Wolverhampton. Ashlar. Eclectic Classical Style, mostly Greek Revival. Square monument on moulded plinth has round-headed inscription panels and naïve Ionic three-quarter columns; deep entablature with anthemion and palmette frieze, cornice with nailhead mouldings; top flaming urn.

CARTER HEADSTONE: Headstone to Rev. John Carter, Catholic priest. 1803. Ashlar stone; segmental head. Calvary cross to head of long inscription composed by Bishop Berrington; naïve spacing of lines. An unusual example of a memorial to a Catholic Priest in an Anglican graveyard, symbolic of the religious tolerance of Wolverhampton.

GRAVESTONE TO WEST OF SOUTH PORCH: Gravestone. Medieval, probably late C13 or early C14. Ashlar. Rectangular block with moulded sides; top with cross with Latin cross head and shield.

5 HEADSTONES TO EAST OF SOUTH PORCH: Group of 5 headstones. Late C17 and early C18. Rectangular stones, 3 in line; to left: Constance White (d. 1704); to right: Isabel Parkes; middle one indecipherable; to rear two C17 stones with initials only.

HORDERN TOMB: Chest tomb to members of the Hordern family. Dated 1813. Ashlar. Inscription panels to sides have quadrants to angles; end fielded panels; moulded edge to faceted top. Busts to James and Jane Hordern are in Hordern chapel of Church of St. Mary (q. v.).

JACKSON HEADSTONE: Headstone to John and Charles Jackson. 1680’s. Ashlar. Scrolled head with small mask over 2 inscribed panels, inscription partly worn. (1) (2) (5)

Field 4 in BUFAU survey. Within retaining walls to N & W of churchyard, ground raised by approx 1m. None of trees appears older than 150yrs. Graves mainly C20, with C19 graves surrounding church & some C17/C18 imm adj to it. Yard prob extended to S 1940 (dates of graves & dogleg in E wall). Possible much eroded Medieval grave slab at NGR SJ 925 024. Old road known to have enclosed parish church to S, eventually joining up with trackway observed as earthworks in fields 9 & 10 (SMR 6826/7). (6)

Other refs (7) (8) (9) (10)

Extension of churchyard to south can be traced on mapping. On 1847 tithe map (11) churchyard extends only just to south of church while by time of 1884 Ordnance Survey (12) yard has been doubled in size by extension to south. Hence extension considerably older than date suggested in BUFAU report. (13)

<1> Dept. of the Environment, 1992, List of buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest - Wolverhampton (DoE Statutory List). SBL6926.

<2> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1974, Buildings of England: Staffordshire, 320 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5243.

<3> Potter JG, 1848, Specimens of Ancient English Architecture, 15-16 (Bibliographic reference). SBL3206.

<4> Masefield, Charles, revised by R L P Jowitt, 1930, Staffordshire, 97 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5154.

<5> Thorold H, 1987, Shell County Guides: Staffs (Bibliographic reference). SBL3208.

<6> Litherland, Steve, 1990, An Archaeological Survey of Bushbury Green Wedge (Bibliographic reference). SBL5282.

<7> Scrap Book - Wolv Nat & Arch Soc (Bibliographic reference). SBL5517.

<8> Shaw, Stebbing, 1801, The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire, 2 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5321.

<9> Jeavons S, 1960, Staffs Church Interiors, 2; 7 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5454.

<10> Jeavons S, 1963, Pattern of Ecclesiastical Buiding In Staffs, 4; 5 (Bibliographic reference). SBL1616.

<11> 1847, Tithe map: Bushbury (Map). SBL3791.

<12> 1887, Ordnance Survey 1st edn 25 inch plan Staffs 62.15 (Map). SBL6203.