HER Number:498
Name:CHURCH OF ST MARY; OXFORD ST; BILSTON

Summary

Church, 1827-9. Architect: Francis Goodwin. Gothic style. Stone. Nave & aisles, polygonal apse. W tower with octagonal upper stage, spire. Interior has 3 galleries

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Designation:Listed Building (II*) 1201850: CHURCH OF ST MARY

Description

1827-9. Architect: Francis Goodwin. Gothic style. Stone. Nave & aisles, polygonal apse. W tower with octagonal upper stage, spire. Interior has 3 galleries. <1>. generally in good condition - large tombs only survive of stones set flat in paths. {5} 4 trernches & soakaway holes dug in churchyard as part of redevelopment. All finds modern, no human remains. Poss top of brick burial vault in trench 3. {8}

Church. 1827-9. By Francis Goodwin. Ashlar with parapetted roof. Early English style. 6-bay single-vessel nave and chancel; east apse and west tower. Windows have cusped iron Y-tracery in splayed reveals between offset buttresses, but narrow west bays have blind lancets with ogee hood; top cornice and high parapet; east canted apse has tall windows and entrance with 4-centred head and paired doors; flanking blind lancets and diagonal buttresses; canted west angles have 2-light windows over entrances with 4-centred heads; west end has tower with flanking blind windows; diagonal buttresses and pointed entrance with head stops to hood below 2-light window; gabled roundel, possibly for clock face; octagonal bell stage has truncated pinnacles with flying buttresses to angles; louvered lancets, parapet and 8 crocketed pinnacles.

INTERIOR: has 3 galleries on iron columns.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.70). (9)