HER Number:6492
Name:CHURCH OF ST PHILIP; CHURCH RD; BRADMORE

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GLASS WORKS (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Map:Show location on Streetmap
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1205324: CHURCH OF ST PHILIP, CHURCH ROAD, Pennfields, Wolverhampton

Description

Church. 1858-9. By Griffin and Weller of Wolverhampton. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings; tile roofs. Decorated Gothic style. Chancel with north vestry and south organ loft; nave with transepts and lean-to aisles: south west tower. Coped gables. Chancel has 5-light east window with 2-light window under gablet to south; gabled vestry has end stack and pointed entrance, 2-light windows to west and east; lean-to organ loft has 3-light windows to south and east. 3-bay north aisle has 3-light windows between offset buttresses, 3-light west window; nave has 4-light window and gable cross, angle buttresses; 2-bay south aisle has 3-light windows. 3-stage tower has plinth, octagonal south west stair turret, angle buttresses; south entrance of one order, 2-light west window, clock face to 2nd stage, top stage has 2-light louvred bell openings, drip course with anglespouts and coped parapet.
INTERIOR: arch-braced traceried collar trusses on corbels; chancel has 2-bay arcades on marble shafts paired in depth, sanctuary stencilled below cornice, traceried panelling to reredos, geometrical floor tiles, chancel arch on angel corbels with vine trail to jambs: 4-bay north arcade and 3-bay south arcade on filleted quatrefoil piers with rich foliage capitals; stone floor with pierced slabs for heating. Chancel stalls have plain fronts, commandment boards flank altar; richly carved octagonal pulpit on marble shafts has panels with relief figures, reading desk has blind arcading to front and side; enriched round font. Good C19 glass; west and east windows with geometrical designs. The pews are among the latest having been installed in an Anglican Church. A good example of a mid C19 church, advanced in design. (Deaville M: The Parish of Penn Fields: Its Church and People 1859-1981: Wolverhampton: 1981-: P.3-5). (1) (2)

Watching brief when structures reported under church floor - large area of mortar visible in trench - not obviously related to church structure - sample of this had large lumps of glass cullet in it. Noticeable that Church Rd has distinct kink in it here on earliest map 1834 as if avoiding structure. Church not built until LC19 - no indications of earlier structures on site in donation sounded like rough agricultural land. Could be base for farm structure, but glass waste indicates might be industrial as unlikely to be transported great distances. (3)

<1> Dept. of the Environment, 1992, List of buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest - Wolverhampton (DoE Statutory List). SBL6926.

<2> Deaville M, 1981, The Parish of Penn Fields: its church and people 1859-81, 3 (Bibliographic reference). SBL3435.

<3> HAW, 1996, Site visit (Bibliographic reference). SBL5403.