HER Number:6496
Name:CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY; CHURCH ST; HEATH TOWN; WOLVERHAMPTON

Summary

Large church of 1849 in Decorated Gothic style by Edward Banks to serve Heath Town which was expanding at this time.

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Designation:Listed Building (II) 1282493: CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

Description

CHURCH: 1849. By Edward Banks. Sandstone ashlar with tile roofs. Nave with lean-to aisles, south west steeple and north porch; chancel and north vestry. Decorated Gothic style. Weathered buttresses; sill courses; coped gables with crosses. 3-bay chancel has 5-light east window and 3-light windows to north and south; buttresses have traceried gablets. Vestry under catslide roof and has gabled bay with end stack; 3 ogee-headed lights to east, 2-light window to north, and pointed entrance. Nave has 6-bay clerestory with paired pointed lights between flat buttresses; 4-light west window, buttress to left has beast corbels; aisles have 2-light windows with head stops to hoods; 3-light south aisle east and north aisle west windows; gabled north porch has entrance of one order with foliate capitals; return lights. 3-stage tower has setback buttresses; gabled south entrance of 3 orders, Tudor and ball flower, headstops to hood, applied tracery to door; 3-light west window with reticulated tracery; stair lights to filled –in angles of buttresses to left; lancets to 2nd stage; 3rd stage recessed with pilaster buttresses and corbel table; 2-light triple-chamfered bell openings, head stops; broach spire has clock faces and 2 tiers of lucarnes. INTERIOR: deep-arch-braced roofs on wall shafts; organ loft to north of chancel; chancel arch on shafts; nave arcades on quatrefoil piers; rich arcaded reredos; open traceried chancel screen, 1902; stone pulpit and octagonal font. Wall memorials, include that to Anne Jenks (d. 1917), portrait in aedicule; encaustic tiles to chancel and encaustic memorial tiles to nave; glass to chancel and some aisles. A well-proportioned example of an Ecclesiological church with good interior features.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.321). (1)

LYCH GATE MEMORIAL: Circa 1920. Sandstone ashlar with tile roof. Coped gables. East elevation has pointed arch, the mouldings dying into jambs; gable inscription and cross;’ flanking buttresses gabled to front and return have traceried panels with slate inserts inscribed with names; 2 straight-headed windows of 2 traceried lights to each return; low iron gates; west elevation has lateral buttresses with panels inscribed with names (W. W. II); ribbed tunnel vault on shafts. (2)

<1> Dept. of the Environment, 1992, List of buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest - Wolverhampton (DoE Statutory List). SBL6926.