HER Number:6584
Name: ST LUKES CHURCH; UPPER VILLIERS ST; BLAKENHALL

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Local Authority:Wolverhampton
Designation:Listed Building (II*) 1293038: CHURCH OF ST LUKE

Description

Church 1860-1 by G.T. Robinson of Leamington. Red brick with buff brick, blue brick & ashlar dressings & slate roofs. Roguish Gothic Revival Style. A good design making use of polychrome & much use of cast-iron, with some remarkable roguish detail. Boundary walls (running aprox 43.5m to S & 27m to W of church), gates & gatepiers 1860 by G. T. Robinson. Buff brick with blue & red brick & ashlar dresings, blue tile coping. (1) (2)
Also included in Wessex Archaeology Survey of ABCD area (3)

Church. 1860-1. By G. T. Robinson of Leamington. Red brick with buff brick, blue brick and ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Apsed chancel with north chapel and vestry, and south organ loft; aisled nave with narthex and south west steeple. Roguish Gothic Revival style. Chancel has brick and ashlar banding; gabled buttresses to angles; pointed windows have decorative brick hoods and ashlar lintel bands, coped gables over. Organ loft is gabled with stepped triplet of lancets on slender iron colonnettes and angle buttresses; chapel similar, with gabled vestry to east, 2 light window and spherical diamond window. Nave has coped gables with crosses; 3 gabled spherical triangle clerestory windows to each side; 6 bay aisles have cornices and paired lancets on stone colonnettes between buttresses. West lean to narthex has arcading on iron columns paired in depth; gabled entrance with iron shafts, relief of Journey to Emmaus to tympanum; 2 west windows of 2 lights with roundel above, flying buttress to left . 4 stage tower has brick and ashlar banding; angle buttresses and round south east turret with conical roof; south entrance with gablet on iron columns,
relief of St Luke over trumeau; paired lancets to west, and to 2nd stage; 3rd stage has triple bell openings over corbelled frieze; cornice; weathered base to octagonal top stage; lancets with inserted clock faces and top frieze; slate spire with narrow lucarnes.

INTERIOR: panelled chancel scissor-truss roof; 3-bay arcades on iron columns with rich traceried parclose screens, now glazed; nave has 6-bay arcades on iron columns paired longitudinally with trumpet capitals, polychrome arches; deep arch-braced scissor truss roof; tripartite chancel arch and paired arches to chapel and organ loft; braced ties to aisle roofs on carved corbels. Altar has rich arcading, reredos has high relief of Last Supper; good stalls; pulpit on 3 shafts has evangelists in niches; war memorial reredos to chapel; octagonal font on one large and 4 small shafts; good C19 glass to chancel; chapel has glass dated 1913.

A good design making use of polychrome and much use of cast-iron, with some remarkable roguish detail.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.322). (4)

The bell is by G Mears & Co in 1861. (5)

<1> 1992, 895-1.5.39; 895-1.5.40 (DoE Statutory List). SBL54.

<2> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1974, Buildings of England: Staffordshire, 322 (Bibliographic reference). SBL5243.

<3> Upson Anne, 2005, All Saints and Blakenhall Community Development Area, Wolverhampton: Detailed Historic Landscape Characterisation (Bibliographic reference). SBL7164.

<4> Wolverhampton City Council, 2010, Listed Buildings: A Brief Guide (DCMS: statutory list). SBL7403.

<5> Dawson, George - http://georgedawson.homestead.com/index.html, 2013, A National Bell Register (Website). SBL7723.