East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Bishopstone Place: C16 house (site of)
HER Ref:MES1642

Designations

• Conservation Area: SEAFORD BISHOPSTONE CONSERVATION AREA

Summary

The site of a 16th century house with cellars which are earlier in date and may be part of the Bishop's House.

Parish:LEWES, LEWES, EAST SUSSEX

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CELLAR (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

(TQ 4727 0092) Bishopstone Place (GT) (Site of) (St) (1)
Site of Bishopstone Place, (Duke of Newcastle). (2) "There are no surface remains, but I have found traces of the footings whilst gardening and part of the cellars still exist. These were restored during the late war and used as air raid shelters" (a). The original cellars are constructed of hewn blocks of local stone and appear to be in good condition. There is a heap of flint and rubble in the garden which now marks the site of the building from which it is derived. No literacy evidence was encountered during recording. (3)
Part of the cellar could date from the former Bishop's house which pre-dated the 16thc house of the Pelham family. The surrounding ground has been landscaped. (4)
The entrance to the cellars re-used as air raid shelters is at TQ 47270094. There is much building debris in the garden nearby, and footings are found in the digging of graves at TQ 4727 0095. No information regarding the date of construction or destruction. Entrance to cellars resurveyed at 1:2500. (5)