East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Battle Abbey, Battle : Med Monastic Barn

Designations - none recorded

Summary

The site of a Medieval Monastic Barn is located in the Battle Abbey Precinct, near to the guest range.

Parish:BATTLE, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• BARN (Medieval to AD 16th Century - 1066 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

The south wall of the barn survives as a cut-down retaining wall on the southern edge of the monastic outer court, which was raised by as much as three metres in the aftermath of the Dissolution (Figure 9.11; Section 8.1). The visible elevation is heavily buttressed, and consists of a wide doorway which retains thelowermost voussoirs of its arched head, and a chamfered plinth to its recessed jambs (Figure 9.12). A round-headed window lies nearby, similar to those in the thirteenth-century dorter range. Nothing else is known of the barn’s date, form, or the degree to which its other walls survive. The barn has considerable illustrative value as the only upstanding fragment of the many service buildings which formerly populated the monastic outer court [1]