East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:South of Powdermill Lane, Battle : C19 Walled Garden

Designations - none recorded

Summary

The site of a walled garden, tree belt and allotment from the 19th century, owned by the Battle Abbey estate.

Parish:BATTLE, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• ALLOTMENT (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TREE BELT (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Nineteenth-century walled garden in generally good condition, but lacks its original glasshouses. Cleveland’s acquisition of the estate in 1858 and the first edition OS in 1873. Repairs to west wall and some glasshouse bases may be twentieth century. Air photographs show the garden in use into the 1970s. The Planting on the Treebelt and allotment site was presumably originally contemporary with the walled garden dating from 1857-1873. The orchard had disappeared by the end of the nineteenth century. The allotments are shown in use into the late 1950s and are still apparent in a 1973 air photograph. Some, perhaps most, of the trees on the west edge are younger than those shown in 1873.[1]