East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Castle Fields: motte & bailey
HER Ref:MES5207

Designations

• Scheduled Monument 1002274: Castle mound
  • SHINE: Castle Fields: motte & bailey

Summary

Motte and bailey, excavations in 1912 found it consisted mainly of sandstone rubble and burnt earth with some C14th and C17th potsherds. Documentary sources suggest a date for the motte of c.1307.

Parish:HARTFIELD, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

[TQ 4811 3604] Earthwork [GT] An earthwork mentioned in 1835, consists of an oval mound 200' x 180', and some 7'-8' high. A modern drainage ditch lies on its south-east side. Excavations in 1912, showed the mound consisted mainly of sandstone rubble, with a layer of blackened earth, and some burnt stones. A few14th/17th century potsherds, and a small worked flint were found. The absence of any ditch or structure remains, would suggest this to be a rubbish dump from a nearby quarry. (3)
Mackenzie however believes that the local name Castle Fields, together with the mound, indicates the site of a small castle. It was a hunting seat of the Barons of Pevensey, and a deed exists from Edward II dated from this place. Scheduled as 'Castle Mound'. (2-4) (TQ 4812 3602) Motte (NR) (5)
A Motte and Bailey, situated on the SE extremity of a low ridge in a pasture field. The motte, c 50.0 m in diameter at base and about 2.0 m high, is surrounded by vague traces of a silted-up ditch, best preserved on the W side where it is 0.5 m deep. The bailey extends along the ridge to the NW of the motte for a distance of about 75.0m. The enclosing ditch is 0.7m deep on the N side, but barely distinguishable elsewhere. There may have been a second bailey on the slopes to the SE, formed by a ditch on the N side, which connects with steepening natural slopes in the S and E. Published survey (25") revised. (a) (6)