Name:OLD HALL, OLD HALL LANE (EAST SIDE), LUBENHAM
Parish:Lubenham, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MANOR HOUSE (Late C16th, Early Post-medieval to Modern - 1567 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

Late C16th brick and stone house. Charles I is reported to have lodged here on the eve of the Battle of Naseby.

Additional Information

Listed building description:
House, fragment of a large H-plan house. Late C16 with early C18 alterations, reduced c.1774, C20 alterations. Ironstone and brick. Slate roof with two brick gable stacks. South front: 2 storeys, 5 bays. Originally brick, refaced in stone, early C18. Chamfered plinth. Blank centre, flanked by two pairs of cross windows. Above, between floors, a single cross window with above, to left and right, another two pairs of cross windows. All windows C20 with stone sills and and wooden lintels. West gable end wall has a blocked 4-light stone mullioned window with ovolo-moulded mullions and hood mould, probably late C16. Interior: three chamfered main beams with run-out stops. Charles I is reported to have lodged here on the eve of the Battle of Naseby.
J. Nichols II, 11 699 and illus opp 701. V.C.H., V, 220.

The manor house was… "rebuilt, possibly in the late C16th, as a two-storey building, H-shaped in plan, of which only the south wing survives. The rest was demolished in 1774 after falling into disrepair. The remaining part was extensively refurbished in the late C20th. The Old Hall is famous for being the place where Charles I slept before the decisive Battle of Naseby in 1645. His chair can still be found in All Saints Church." <1>

<1> Lubenham Heritage Group, 2008, Lubenham Heritage Trail (Leaflet). SLE3227.