Name:TAYLOR'S BELL FOUNDRY, FREEHOLD STREET (SOUTH SIDE), LOUGHBOROUGH
Parish:Loughborough, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• BELL FOUNDRY (Late Post-medieval to Modern - 1859 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

One of only two surviving bell foundries in the country. The Taylors came to Loughborough in 1839 and built on this site in 1859. At one time it was apparently the biggest bell foundry in the world.

Additional Information

Listed building description (west side of Cobden Street):
Bell foundry. 1859, later C19, 1898 and early C20. Red brick and Welsh slate roofs. Various ranges of 1 and 2 storeys and 2 towers. Main range, facing Freehold Street, is of later C19 and of 2 storeys. 6-window range of a 20-pane window to left and five 4-pane sash windows to centre-right and right. On ground floor are 2 doorways and a large double doorway to left, four 24-pane windows to centre, two 4-pane sashes to centre right, then a double doorway and a further 4-pane sash. All openings have brick cambered heads. Moulded brick string course, moulded brick eaves and brick parapet. On right end are various sash windows with margin lights. To far left, a 4-stage tower dated 1898. This has a 9-pane window with stone Gibbs surround, and above, a round window with stone surround with keystones. The third stage has 4 rusticated stone pilasters on each face, a stone cornice and a parapet with curved top, stone coping and ball finials. The left side of the tower, facing Cobden Street, is similar, with datestone in parapet. Further range facing Cobden Street has tall brick stack, irregular fenestration and a double doorway. Rear range facing Peel Drive (formerly Chapman Street) is dated 1859. A single storey, 7-window range of five iron-framed 25-pane windows and two similar 45-pane windows to left. Stone tablets inscribed J.W.T 1859. To the rear of the main range is an attached early C20 tower of 3 stages with plain tile hipped roof. The bottom stage has 2 sides open, being supported on an iron column and girders. Above these sides, on each face, are two 2-light leaded casements. The third stage is open, with timber-framing between brick corner piers.
Interior not inspected.
History: the Taylor family, originally bell founders in St. Neots and elsewhere, came to Loughborough in 1839. In 1858 J.W. Taylor bought this site and began new foundry buildings. An engraved letterhead of pre-1886 shows the buildings existing then being similar in appearance to those existing at present, including that part on the east side of Cobden Street (q.v.), with three stacks. The business prospered and is reported to have been at one time the largest bell foundry in the world. Here were cast bells for St. Paul's Cathedral, London, including in 1881 'Great Paul', the largest bell in the former British Empire and the largest properly rung bell in the world. Bells and carillons have been exported from this foundry to all parts of the former Empire, USA and Holland. It is one of the two operational bell foundries remaining in the country.
(The Taylor family, Leicester, 1933, passim.; Mary Crockett, 'Bells in our Lives', Newton Abbot, 1973, pp35-41; P.L. Taylor, 'Two Hundred Years of History', Loughborough, 1959, n.p.; Tender for Rochdale Town Hall bells in 1886, in Loughborough Public Library Pamphlets 750-800).
Year of construction: 1859

Listed building description (east side of Cobden Street):
Erecting, finishing and tuning shops, carpenter's shop, smithy, offices and carillon tower forming part of a bell manufactory. 1859, with later C19 and early C20 additions and alterations, those in 1898 to the designs of Barrowcliffe and Allcock, architects, of Loughborough.
MATERIALS: Red brick with Welsh slate roof coverings, incorporating areas of fixed glazing.
PLAN: Former evolved courtyard plan, the courtyard now roofed over and the complex extended to the north-westward.
EXTERIOR: The complex is made up of various ranges of 1 and 2 storeys and incorporates 2 towers. The main 2 storey range to Freehold Street is late C19. The street frontage elevation has six 20-pane windows to the left and five 4-pane sash windows to the centre right and far right. On the ground floor are 2 doorways and a large double doorway to the left, four 24-pane windows to centre, then two 4-pane sash windows to centre right and a double doorway and further 4-pane sash window. All of the openings have brick cambered heads. The elevation is embellished with a moulded brick string course and moulded brick eaves below a brick parapet. At the right-hand end are various sash windows with margin lights. To the far left is a 3-stage corner tower dated 1898, with a 9-pane window set within a stone Gibbs surround. Above, the second stage has a circular window with a keyed stone surround. The third stage has 4 rusticated stone pilasters on each face, a stone cornice, and a parapet with curved top, stone coping and ball finials. The left side of the tower facing Cobden Street is similar detailed with a date stone set within the parapet. The range to Cobden Street has a tall tapering square brick stack, irregular fenestration and a double doorway. The single storey rear range facing Peel Drive (formerly Chapman Street) is the original foundry building and is dated 1859. It has 5 iron-framed 25-pane windows, and 2 similar 45-pane windows to the left. Stone plaques within the walling are inscribed 'J.V.T 1859.' To the rear of the main range is an attached early C20 carillon tower of 3 stages with plain-tile hipped roof. The bottom stage has 2 sides open, being supported on an iron column and girders. Above these sides, on each face, are two 2-light leaded casements. The third stage is open, with timber framing between brick corner piers and attached carillon bells.
INTERIOR: This part of the bellfoundry site is where the finishing of bells and bell frames and the tuning of bells takes place, using specialist machinery, some of which is unique to bell manufacture. In particular, the tuning shop contains 4 fixed bell-tuning machines, three of which were specifically designed for the foundry and originally belt driven from line shafting. The fitting and turning shops contain lathes and planing and drilling machinery, whilst the carpenter's shop and the forge house woodworking and smithy equipment. The smithy retains a modified former steam hammer. Above the carpenters' shop is a loft which now serves as the pattern store. Within the erecting shop and bell tuning areas are travelling cranes to facilitate the moving of large castings. These run on wall-mounted runners supported by cast-iron brackets or masonry piers. Although the furnaces of the original foundry area and their chimneys have been removed, their location is still marked by arched recesses in the north wall of the old foundry building. The reconstruction following the fire of 1891 saw the introduction of tensioned metal roof trusses in some parts of the site, notably in the erecting shop, but areas of earlier timber roof structures survive in the carpenters shop, the erecting and tuning shop and the tuning room. Much of the ground floor of the office area has been altered, but a late C19 turned baluster stair leads to first floor rooms including a strong room, archive store and an office with fitted bookshelves and cupboards containing the company's order books and other historic documents.
Forms a group with that part of Taylor's Bell Foundry to the east side of Cobden Street (q.v.)