Name:Fernie Hunt Stables, Nether Green, Great Bowden
Parish:Great Bowden, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• STABLE (Modern - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • TACK ROOM (Modern - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Summary

The buildings were constructed in the early C20th - they are high status buildings, well built, reflecting the importance of the industry at this time. Structures include stabling, a tack room, grain loft, etc.

Additional Information

The 1962 conveyance document shows the area sold to the Hunt (see associated files).

<1> Richards, G, 2006, An archaeological standing building survey of the former Fernie Hunt stables, Nether Green, Great Bowden (Unpublished document). SLE459.

Building 4, the eastern building, is the most substantial. It is a three bay building, mainly one storey but with an extra storey in the central section. It has a grain loft with a hopper that may have been constructed by Bamford - who later became JCB. The stalls are much larger than they would be for common workhorses. Building 5, the small southern building, may have originally been built as an individual stall for the Master's horse. Building 6 is a one storey stable block. Building 7 has three rooms, one with a Belfast sink, one a tack room, and one used for kennelling.
Report is in ADS Library: doi:10.5284/1010755 - http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1010755

<2> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2007, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 81, Vol 81 (2007), p215 (Journal). SLE5743.

The building survey was noted in Transactions.

<3> Hunt, L, 2008, An archaeological desk-based assessment of the Fernie Hunt Stable, Nether Green, Great Bowden (Unpublished document). SLE1120.

The buildings were built by J H Stokes at some point between 1900 and 1914 and were not associated with the Fernie Hunt until the late 1950s/early 1960s.