Name:Middle Iron Age site south of Glebe Farm, Glenfield
Parish:Glenfield, Blaby, Leicestershire

• PIT (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)
  • POST HOLE (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)
  • STRUCTURE (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)

Summary

A Middle Iron Age site was recorded here via geophysical survey and trial trenching/excavation in 2009, 2012 and 2014. The site includes at least 25 round houses, enclosures, four-post structures, pits, post-holes, cremation burials and evidence for metal working. Finds included a unique collection of prehistoric metalwork including a number of cauldrons, a complete sword, a spearhead, agricultural tools and dress fittings.

Additional Information

A press release from November 2017 gave the following information about the cauldrons:
Most of the cauldrons appeared to have been deliberately placed in a large circular enclosure ditch that surrounded a building. Other cauldrons were found buried across the site. The cauldrons are made from several separate parts, comprising iron rims and upper bands, hemispherical copper alloy bowls and two iron ring handles attached to the upper band. They ranged in size from 360mm - 560mm in diameter. CT scanning showed decoration such as raised stem and leaf motifs on the iron band of the cauldron, and domed rivet/raised boss decoration. The presence of cauldrons suggests this was a ritual/ceremonial site where large-scale feasting was taking place.
(Information from Leicester University website, 'https://www2.le.ac.uk/offices/press/press-releases/2017/november/unique-collection-of-metal-artefacts-from-iron-age-settlement-sheds-new-light-on-prehistoric-feasting-rituals', accessed 09/08/2018.)

<1> Bunn, David, 2009, Geophysical survey: land at M1 Junction 21A, Glenfield and Kirby Muxloe, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE1665.

A ring ditch and various linears and possible pits were recorded during a geophysical survey in 2009. The features may relate to known prehistoric activity to the west. Anomalies that could be kilns were also recorded.

<2> Saunders, K, 2010, Land at M1 Junction 21A, Glenfield and Kirby Muxloe, Leicestershire: Archaeological Evaluation (Unpublished document). SLE3211.

Subsequent trial trenching recorded pits, postholes and ditches, some of which were possibly the remains of roundhouses. Finds included c.600 sherds of Middle Iron Age pottery, metalworking residues (a hearth bottom, fragments of hearth furnace lining), a possible iron blade and two metal cauldrons. The cauldrons are rare finds: two metal bowls made from copper alloy and iron, with suspension loops.

<3> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2010, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 84, Vol 84 (2010), p354 (Journal). SLE4643.

The 2009 trenchng was noted in Transactions.

<4> Carlyle, Simon, 2012, Glenfield Park Western Employment Area, Glenfield, Archaeological Evaluation (Unpublished document). SLE3980.

Further trial trenching in 2012 recorded further remains associated with this site: a ditch that could form part of an enclosure, a gully and 2 post holes. The gully contained part of a crucible, again suggesting metal working on site. 10 pieces of Middle Iron Age pottery and 2 pieces of fired clay were also recovered.
Report is in ADS Library: 10.5284/1028636 - http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1028636

<5> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2015, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 89, Vol 89 (2015), p305-6 (Journal). SLE5218.

The 2014 excavation was reported in Transactions. A dense spread of Middle Iron Age remains with at least 25 roundhouses, ditched enclosures, four-post structures, pits, post-holes and a group of cremation burials was recorded. The settlement was associated with a unique collection of prehistoric metalwork, including further cauldrons (at least six more complete examples as well as broken pieces of many others), a complete sword, a spearhead, agricultural tools and dress fittings, such as an involuted brooch and two ring-headed pins.

<6> 2014, Treasure report for HM Coroner, Iron Age copper alloy and iron objects from Glenfield Park, Kirby Muxloe, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE5803.

A treasure report for the prehistoric metalwork was submitted in 2014. The assemblage consisted of 83 small finds including nine or ten complete Iron Age cauldrons, various fragments of cauldron fittings, a complete sword, three socketed tools, two parts of a bronze 'horn-cap' (sceptre), two ring headed pins, an involuted brooch and possible horse gear/harness fittings.

<7> 2018, Glenfield Park: Living with Cauldrons, British Archaeology Jan/Feb 2018, p14-21 (Article in Journal). SLE6682.

The article includes details of the excavation with particular discussion of the cauldrons including CT scans etc. The cauldrons are "globular composite cauldrons" that may have formed the centrepiece for major feasts. The cauldrons had been neatly repaired, suggesting long term use. Two of them are decorated, one with a domed rivet/raised boss decoration, one with raised stem and leaf motifs.