Name:GRIMSTON WAR MEMORIAL CROSS, MAIN STREET, GRIMSTON
Parish:Grimston, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

World War I war memorial. A Portland stone wheel-head cross on a shaft, with a two-stepped base. It was unveiled Wednesday 7th April 1920 by Captain Reckitt. Designed by Mr Francis W Reckett, and funded with money from the parishioners.

Additional Information

Listed building description:
SUMMARY OF BUILDING:
First World War memorial cross, unveiled 1920.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Grimston War Memorial, which stands on Main Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest:
* an unusual Portland stone war memorial cross which, having not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, retains its original design intent.
Group value:
* with the Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*) and other nearby structures listed at Grade II.
HISTORY:
One such memorial was raised at Grimston as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by eight members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by the artist son of Mr Francis W Reckett (owner of the local estate). The memorial cross was one part of the scheme that also included erecting two identical brass plaques in the Parish Church and Wesleyan Church. The three memorials were dedicated during the same ceremony, led by Reverend Elgar Hicks. The cost of the whole scheme was met by public subscription. The memorial cross was unveiled on 7 April 1920 by Captain Reckitt, a nephew of Mr Francis Reckett.
DETAILS:
The war memorial stands in a memorial enclosure on the south side of Main Street, approximately 85m to the west of the Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*-listed). Numerous Grade II-listed buildings stand in the vicinity. It comprises an approximately 2m tall Portland stone cross. The wheel-head cross with a short cross shaft stands on a pedestal. The stem of the pedestal, octagonal in section, supports a small tapering block, square on plan, from which rises the cross. The pedestal stands on a two-stepped base.
The principal dedicatory inscription on a plate attached to the front face of the central block reads GRIMSTON WAR MEMORIAL/ (8 NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918.

The memorial was assessed for listing in March 2018. It was listed in April 2018.