Name:Moated site east of the church, Ratcliffe Culey
HER Ref:MLE3305
Map:Coming soon

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

A low circular mound surrounded by a ditch or moat. It seems unlikely to be a castle but may have been the site of a manor house. It is surrounded by other features including a fishpond to the north.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The monument at Ratcliffe Culey comprises a moated site and fishponds grouped around the church on the south side of the village, 1.5km north-east of Atherstone. The oval-shaped, dry moated site is situated 40m east of the church and measures 50 x 40m in overall dimensions. The moat ditch is deepest on the south side, measuring approximately 2.5m deep and 12m wide, and has traces of an outer bank on this side. A hollow way runs between the north-west side of the moat and the road leading to the church. Two fishponds, each measuring 25m long and about 1m deep, are located 100m to the south-west of the moated site. They are connected by a channel which also leads to a natural pond to the north. The fishponds appear to be linked to the moated site via a series of field boundary ditches. The boundary ditches have been extensively modified by modern ploughing and are not considered to be of national importance and have therefore been excluded from the scheduling.

<1> Hartley R F, 2008, Medieval Earthworks of South-West Leicestershire (Hinckley & Bosworth), p45-9 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1014.

"To the east of the church is a low circular mound (1) surrounded by a ditch or moat. This was identified as a castle, but would seem to offer little in military terms as a defensive site. It could have been the site of a timber-framed manor house, and it is surrounded by other features including a fish pond (2)."

"Circular mound surrounded by ditch or moat, south-east of the Sence brook and to the east of the church. This could also be the site of a timber-framed manor house as it is surrounded by other features including a fish pond. The central mound shows no evidence of former structures and it is in a typical position for an early manorial centre. Plough damage makes interpretation difficult. The Culey name may indicate a village manorial residence of the de Culeys."