Name:Possible medieval manor house site at Hall Orchard, Frisby on the Wreake
HER Ref:MLE3737
Map:Coming soon

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

In the field called Hall Orchard (now built over) were formerly some earthworks of enclosures and a possible fishpond. This may be the site of a manorial complex.

Additional Information

In the field called Hall Orchard (now built over) were formerly some earthworks of enclosures and a possible fishpond. (RFH 27/01/87)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey card index series, SK61NE 3 (Card Index). SLE8.

There are remains of manorial embankments in Hall Orchard. Three quadrangular divisions, surrounded by moats, with banks upon the crests; also an ancient fishpond. (MP Dare, Rec 6", August 1925.)
There are slight traces of a moat and banks, but it is difficult to trace any definite shape to these, owing to numerous undulations, probably due to past ploughing. There are no remains of an ancient fishpond. (SS Reviser OS 513, 17/01/1950.)
Slight evidence is visible on aerial photograph. (St Joseph AP BT 90 and RAF AP 1066/UK/829 3091-2 Sept 1945.)

<2> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Earthwork (site of) prob manor house."

<3> Field Investigators Comments, F1 BHS 06-APR-71 (Website). SLE3488.

Earthworks on RAF aerial photographs seem to be shrinkage, however, Hall Orchard has now been developed as a housing estate.

<4> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p9 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.

"Earthworks formerly existed in the close called Hall Orchard, now built on. The major feature was hollow, perhaps an old fish pond."