Name:Probable post-medieval prospect mound, Morcott Spinney, Morcott
HER Ref:MLE5555
Parish:Morcott, Rutland
North Luffenham, Rutland
Map:Coming soon

• PROSPECT MOUND? (Early Post-medieval to Late Post-medieval - 1601 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Summary

There is a steep-sided earthwork mound in Morcott Spinney. It has been interpreted as an incomplete motte and as a civil war gun emplacement, though since it is on the main axis of the vista from North Luffenham Hall it is probably a C17th prospect mound.

Additional Information

It is a Scheduled Monument.

Fieldwalking in the field containing the spinney in 2005 (ELE8721) did not recover any evidence that would help explain the mound.

<1> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "A circular mound, most recently interpreted as '..a viewing platform or prospect mound of probably seventeenth century date, constructed to as to overlook a gentry seat and its designed landscape setting.' The mound is 9 feet in height, 78 feet in diameter, surrounded by a 12 foot wide ditch with a 4 foot counterscarp. Earlier interpretations have suggested that it is an incomplete motte and possibly the site of a Parliamentarian gun position. Aerial reconnaissance photography shows a rectilinear enclosure immediately to, and aligned on, the mound, suggesting a probable association."

<2> Page W (ed), 1908, The Victoria History of the County of Rutland Volume 1, p111-2, p119 (Bibliographic reference). SLE912.

In a spinney (SK 9280 0234) on the west side of the Morcott - North Luffenham road and south of the River Chater is an earthwork described as a nearly circular motte, possibly a Parliamentarian gun position. The dimensions are height, 9 ft, diameter, 78 ft, surrounded by a 12 ft. wide ditch with 4 ft. counterscarp.

<3> Field Investigators Comments, F R Harper/19-JAN-1962 (Website). SLE3488.

The construction of this feature suggests an incomplete motte. There are no traces of a former building on the mound nor evidence of an outer bailey. Surveyed.

<4> Field Investigators Comments, B H Seaman/09-JUL-1971 (Website). SLE3488.

This feature now has a fairly dense covering of trees and undergrowth but remains as portrayed in December 1961

<5> 1999, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 73, Vol 73 (1999), p19-33 (Journal). SLE5953.

According to Creighton, the earthwork is mostly likely to have been '..a viewing platform or prospect mound of probably seventeenth century date, constructed to as to overlook a gentry seat and its designed landscape setting.'

<6> Oblique aerial photograph reference number, NMR 28170_28 27-JUN-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SLE5004.

Aerial reconnaissance photography shows a rectilinear enclosure immediately to, and aligned on, the mound, centred at SK 9278 0228. The enclosure extends to the south of the mound, with a defined entrance on the south face. A second ditch beyond the enclosure is parallel and probably associated. A number of small pits are also visible within the enclosure. This feature may be the outer 'bailey' of the supposed motte, or may be earlier in date and not associated.

<7> Hartley R F, 1983, The Medieval Earthworks of Rutland, p28 (Bibliographic reference). SLE601.

"On the crest of the ridge, by the southern boundary of the parish, is a flat-topped conical mound 2-3m high. This has been variously interpreted as an incomplete motte (the ditch only surrounds three-quarters of the circumference of the mound), a Saxon barrow, or a gun emplacement for the Civil War siege of North Luffenham Hall, which is 1100m away to the north. The OS 25" 1st Series map shows an avenue of trees leading from SK 932 033 (near the Hall) directly towards Morcott Spinney. This fact, and the relatively unworn appearance of the mound would seem to suggest that it is part of another decorative feature related to the Hall and the park, and probably dating from the seventeenth century."

<8> McK Clough, TH (ed), 2000, Rutland Record, No. 20, No. 20 (2000), p415-424 (Journal). SLE6852.

Low artificial platform constructed on sloping ground, summit is a circular platform c.22m diameter, which is raised artificially c.1.5m and appears to have been accessed via a broad earthen causeway from the south. Probably originally a viewing platform or prospect mound of C17th date.