Name:Possible site of The Hall, south-east of Hall Farm, Seagrave
HER Ref:MLE912
Parish:Seagrave, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

Earthworks, probably representing the medieval hall mentioned in the early C13th. Slate and tile found in the area are probably from this building. The manor house was burned down by Siward in 1232 during a revolt led by Richard Marshal.

Additional Information

RFH notes building foundations at SK 619 173.

Excavations in 'The Park Field' at SK 619 173 in Summer 1969 revealed no structures but Swithland slates, animal bones, pottery sherds and charcoal.

<1> 1981-2, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 57, Vol 57 (1982), p91 (Journal). SLE5952.

Mr Dick Hood reports the discovery of the farmer of 16 sherds of Roman pottery, one sherd of Anglo-Saxon pottery, and 34 sherds of medieval pottery, seven fragments of ridge tile as well as four roof slates. In the immediate vicinity is a T-shaped set of fishponds. Taken with the medieval building material this suggests the site is that of the manor house. (This material was probably from the 1969 excavation.)

<2> Page, William (ed), 1907, The Victoria County History of the County of Leicester, Volume 1, p270 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1156.

"Extensive entrenchments [published ct. at SK 6200 1735] defend a manorial site in this village [Seagrave] On the N is a low vallum and a fosse 4' 9" deep and 9' wide. At the turn of the NE corner and on the E side facing the Fosse Way is a double vallum and double fosse. The outer is 4' deep and 16' wide, the inner 9' deep and 22' wide, but the ramparts have been almost destroyed. At the E the works turn at an obtuse angle and the fosse becomes 11' deep".

<3> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 3 pt 1 (1800), p408 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

A manor house is said to have been built by Stephen de Segrave in the early C13th. Its site is believed to be marked by Hall Farm where an old cellar was accidentally discovered, but in view of the foundations and material at SK 619 173 this is probably the house site.

<4> Hartley R F, 1989, The Medieval Earthworks of Central Leicestershire, p19 & p27 (Bibliographic reference). SLE342.

"To the south of [the hollow way] is an area of old closes and building foundations (3), perhaps representing the site of the Hall."

<5> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Manor House (prob site) Fishponds"

<6> Field Investigators Comments, F1 BHS 25-JAN-61 (Website). SLE3488.

The Manor house probably stood on or near the site now occupied by the Hall Farm, the occupier of which told of a farmyard cave-in in the mid. 19th c. which revealed what might have been a cellar with shackles attached to the walls.

<7> Field Investigators Comments, F2 JB 01-AUG-72 (Website). SLE3488.

No change.