North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Temple Hirst [8027]; Selby

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 56180 TEMPLE MANOR
  • National Monuments Record: SE52NE3
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 9336

Full description

THE REMAINS OF THE PRECEPTORY ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE FARM BUILDINGS THE MOST IMPORTANT BEING A LATE NORMAN DOORWAY. IT WAS ESTABLISHED BY RALPH D E HASTINGS IN 1152AD AND DISSOLVED IN AD1308-12.(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Information about Temple Farm and the preceptory is included in a book published in 2010.(10)

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1884, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, p 96; 98 - 99; 261 FN77 (Serial). SNY2177.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE52NE 2157 (Card Index). SNY2.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1929, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, P373 (Serial). SNY2196.

<4> 1971, MEDIEVAL RELIGIOUS HOUSES: ENGLAND AND WALES, P292 296 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1673.

<5> 1979, The Buildings of England: Yorkshire the West Riding, P509 (Monograph). SNY1844.

<6> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE52NE003 (Card Index). SNY1.

<7> Field Archaeology Specialists Ltd, 2007, Watching Brief Preceptory Farm Temple Hirst North Yorkshire (Report). SNY11624.

<8> Institute of Historical Research, 1913 (1974), Victoria County History of the Counties of England County of Yorkshire Volume III, p 259 (Monograph). SNY16144.

<9> 1999, Yorkshire Monasteries Cloister, Land and People, p 225 (Monograph). SNY16258.

<10> Henry Farrar, 2010, Sleepy Hollow? The former parish of Birkin including: West Haddlesey, Chapel and East Haddlesey, Temple Hirst, & Hirst Courtney. (Monograph). SNY20006.