North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Middleton Tyas [1033]; Richmondshire

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 23559 VIOLET GRANGE
  • National Monuments Record: NZ20NW3
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 12715

Full description

OS REVISER NOTED A LARGE DEEP SLIT TRENCH ON MOUND IN 1950. DESCRIBED IN 1970 AS BEING A SMALL SECONDARY MOUND ON A NATURAL RIDGE. Form: Earthwork, Earthwork (01/1970)(1)

Marked as a tumulus by the OS 1st & 2nd editions maps and thought by the farmer in 2003 to be a WWII machine gun emplacement. The mound survives to maximum 0.4m and 5m diameter. The centre is heavily disturbed and much of the mound appers to be upcast from the presumed WWII trench.It lies on a ridge which appers to be an old field boundary. (2)

Source (3) not found

A geophysical survey in 2016 concluded that the round barrow was not thought to be associated with any of the anomalies identified by the survey. (Cooper, M) (4)

The mound was seen on the LiDAR survey for the A66 upgrade. It could not be examined in detail as a tree obscures most of the mound. (5)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, NZ20NW5 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> MPP Alternative Action Report, 11/07/2003, Violet Grange "probable round barrow" (Report). SNY8346.

<3> English Heritage, 26/04/2006, NMR COMPLETE MONUMENT REPORT (Report). SNY11215.

<4> Northern Archaeological Associates, 09/2016, Geophysical Survey Report. Violet Grange Scotch Corner (Report). SNY24106.

<5> Wessex Archaeology, 01/2022, A66 LiDAR and Aerial Photograph Interpretation,Appendix 8.4 of the Environmental Statement, 11_17 (Report). SNY24362.