North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:GARTH FIELD STAPLETON
NY SMR Number:MNY12750
Last edited:Apr 1 2014 1:39PM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Substantial earthwork remains of a moated manor house and chapel or hall with fishponds of probable medieval date, and an area of probable post medieval ridge and furrow,visible on air photographs.
Parish:Bolton-on-Swale [1011]; Richmondshire

• GREAT HALL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

SITE OF HALL DEMOLISHED IN 1820 WAS POINTED OUT TO CHETWYND-STAPYLTON. A FISH POND OR MOAT IS SAIDTO HAVE STOOD AT THE BACK. THE HALL WAS SAID TO HAVE THICK WALLS AND A CHAPEL WAS AT ITS NORTH ENDTHIS SITE MAY BE THE SITE OF THE FORTIFIED MANOR OR MOAT REFERRED TO BY LE PATOUREL (SEE SMR 12918).
Form: Documentary Source, Earthwork (11/1971) (AP1, AP2, 3,4,5)

The buildings that stood in this area were thought to be a moated medieval manor of the Stapleton family. The Stapleton's were a fairly influential family in Yorkshire, first mentioned in association with Stapleton around 1154 and onwards, also with connections to Easby Abbey. An article by HE Chetwynd-Stapylton in the Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal (1884:Vol 8 p67-9) records an eye-witness account of the ruins of a building demolished around 1820. The building was extensive and substantial with fishponds or possibly a moat. The walls of the house were 5-6 feet thick and 2 stories high. It was stone built with oak mullions, L-shaped with a Chapel at one end and a large east window facing the village. "There was an immense kitchen, with a great chimney, probably the Hall. The whole was in a ruinous condition. The staircase had fallen in; two poor families occupied the lower rooms" (p68)
(5,6,7)

Garth Field contains substantial well preserved medieval and post medieval earthworks which cover the full extent of the area. A site visit on 9th March 2012 showed that it is likely that well preserved archaeological remains are present of former buildings, moat or fish ponds and possible garden features. The site is likely to preserve several phases of occupation and/or building phases. A track runs diagonally across the north western corner of the site, running NNE - SSW. It appears to have been built on top of one of the earthwork banks. It may continue to the north west outside the field boundary, along the edge of some woodland after a brief break for the track to High Bank, but the north eastern end of the track disappears at the edge of the field, where there is a kink in the hedge boundary. The 1st - 3rd edition OS mapping shows that this is the route of the original road to Cleasby and that the kink in the hedge line of the field is the point where the road has changed course to its present position. There are two paving stones which cover possible inspection chambers one near to each end of the track so it is possible that some kind of modern drainage may have been placed under this track, this would explain the concrete like appearance of the surface of the track.(8,9)

<AP1> Meridian Airmaps Ltd, 14/11/71, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY5138.

<AP2> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs, 11/07/49, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY5139.

<AP2> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs, 13/07/59, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY5375.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, NZ21SE37 (Card Index). SNY1.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1884, Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, p 67 - 69 (Serial). SNY2177.

<5> Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal, 1884, The Stapletons of Richmondshire (Article). SNY18886.

<6> Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series, 1973, THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE (Monograph). SNY1682.

<7> Institute of Historical Research, 1914(1968), Victoria County History of the Counties of England Yorkshire North Riding Volume I (Monograph). SNY16141.

<8> NYCC, 2012, Untitled Source (Verbal Communication). SNY19629.

<9> Linda Smith, 2010, Personal Communication (Verbal Communication). SNY16009.

<10> Archaeology Team North Yorkshire County Council, 7/8/84, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY19792.

<11> English Heritage, 08/2013, English Heritage (Designation) Reject Initial Assessment Report (Correspondence). SNY19980.